This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Southern Guam -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Boxer |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Navy jets fighters collided 500yards off Southern Guam and crashed in the Pacific Ocean. Both pilots picked up by helicopter almost three hours later.
Sources:
The Evening Star 18 January 1956, pA21