This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kubicek BB51Z |
| Owner/operator: | Sonoma Ballooning |
| Registration: | N245NS * |
| MSN: | 863 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | west of Sonoma, Sonoma County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The hot air balloon was not damaged during the forced landing to open field terrain west of Sonoma, Sonoma County, California, subsequent to the inflight detachment of the burner component.
There were no reported injuries to the thirteen occupants onboard the flightseeing hot air balloon.
Sources:
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/hot-air-balloon-crashes-west-of-sonoma-no-injuries-reported/2792729/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=245NS * Registration Unconfirmed
https://sonomaballooning.com/ 