Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N9530R, Saturday 29 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9530R
MSN: D-6077
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6349 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McNary Field Airport (SLE/KSLE), Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 29, 2022, about 1502 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft K35 Bonanza, N9530R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Salem, Oregon. The private pilot and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the accident airplane departed the runway, stating that he was planning to remain in the traffic pattern. The pilot was then cleared to land; on the final approach, after crossing the runway threshold and just before the airplane touched down the airplane pitched up, ascended about 50 ft, and subsequently rolled left before entering a near-vertical descent and then impacting the ground

The airplane’s autopilot was repaired 1.5 flight hours before the accident flight, wherein the auto-pilot pitch servo was sent out for repair, reinstalled, and cable tensions were set. Subsequently, an operational check was conducted, which verified proper installation on the ground. The autopilot pitch servo capability is exhausted by a pitch hold setting, meaning that inadvertent activation would merely maintain the airplane’s present pitch profile at the time of activation. Postaccident examination of the pitch trim actuator revealed a 15° tab down position. The elevator tab limits are 4.5° tab up, to 23° tab down. While the pitch servo had been recently installed, it is not likely that the autopilot was engaged in the airport traffic pattern and specifically during landing.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the abrupt nose-up pitch attitude during landing could not be determined.

Pilot incapacitation was not a factor in this accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s excessive nose-up pitch attitude during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.statesmanjournal.com/story/news/2022/01/29/2-dead-plane-crash-salem-airport/9272864002/
https://www.oregonlive.com/crime/2022/01/two-dead-after-plane-crashes-while-attempting-to-land-at-salem-airport.html
https://www.kptv.com/news/plane-crash-kills-two-in-salem/article_d1601790-8166-11ec-9633-d769035372f0.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104567
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9530R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9530R/history/20220129/2323Z/KSLE/KSLE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4234&lat=44.911&lon=-123.015&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-01-29&leg=2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66335_1534141553.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo(c): Salem Police Department

Media: