Runway excursion Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N679JJ, Saturday 29 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N679JJ
MSN: 421C0637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kleberg County Airport (IKG/KIKG) Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:Addison Airport (ADS/KADS) Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 421C sustained substantial damage subsequent to the left main gear collapse and runway excursion into a ditch at Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Dallas, Texas during the landing sequence on Rwy 15.
The five passengers and the pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/6-people-safe-after-plane-crash-at-addison-airport/2873160/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=679JJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N679JJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8fdf8&lat=30.997&lon=-97.602&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-01-29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1982 N88572 Richmor Aviation 0 Saratoga Spring, NY sub

Location