Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor G-BMCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27487

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:03:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Air Kilroe
Registration: G-BMCB
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles from East Midlands Airport, near Castle Donnington, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from East Midlands Airport, whilst on a ferry/positioning flight back to the Air Kilroe base at Manchester. Aircraft came down 2 miles from East Midlands Airport near Castle Donnington, Derbyshire, and was destroyed by fire, killing the pilot (the sole person on board).

The subsequent AAIB investigation attributed the cause of the crash to instrument failure, particularly with the artificial horizon, due to water ingress into the instrument panel. Due to the fact that the aircraft was flying at night (3:30 am), there were no visual reference points, so the aircraft was being flown on instruments, which gave a false indication of the aircraft's attitude - G-BMCB was seen by eyewitnesses to have flown into the ground under full power, at a shallow angle

Registration G-BMCB cancelled by the CAA on 16/7/1991 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f95640f0b613460007af/Partenavia_P68B__G-BMCB_02-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMCB
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMCB.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-partenavia-p-68-in-east-midlands-1-killed/]