Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-62, Friday 15 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 22-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Garrapinillos-Sanjurjo Airfield (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers Ju-52 destroyed in the ground during Republican attack. This was greater success of the FARE against Nationalist Aviation. 21 Polikarpov I-15 Chatos from three Escuadrillas and near 40 i-16 Moscas,
performed a complete surprising attack with flamable bombs, destroying at least 17 aircraft. 8 Fiat Cr.32, 6 Heinkel He-46 and 3 Junkers Ju-52. Italian pilot Tenente Francesco Dominici was killed in the attack.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992
2.https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombardeo_del_Aer%C3%B3dromo_de_Zaragoza