| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2022 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 NM 325 degrees from Augusta, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Augusta (YAUG) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta (YAUG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach, the engine lost power and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing in a paddock. After landing, the aircraft collided with a kangaroo resulting in a collapsed undercarriage and came to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The post-flight inspection discovered a faulty fuel injection pump.
Sources:
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/pilot-and-passenger-escape-with-scratches-after-light-plane-crash-in-augusta-c-5498936 ATSB Ref. OA2022-00249