Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N1HH, Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1HH
MSN: CE-611
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Creek Wash, Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams-H.A. Clark Memorial Field, AZ (KCMR)
Destination airport:Mohave Valley, AZ (AO9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during previous flights, he had observed overheating of two of the engine cylinders, and activation of the auxiliary fuel boost pump had worked to resolve the overheating. Shortly after takeoff on the accident flight, the pilot observed cylinder heating and activated the boost pump, after which the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing in an open desert field. The airplane landed hard and impacted vegetation during the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Data retrieved from the airplane's engine monitoring system showed that the fuel flow rate increased from 23.4 gallons per hour (gph) to 28.7 gph, with a peak fuel flow of 30.8 gph, followed by a sudden decrease. The engine manufacturer recommended that the fuel flow setting should be between 23.2 – 24.9 gph. Both the pilot operating handbook for the airplane and a placard on the auxiliary boost pump indicated that the pump should be off during takeoff and only turned on in the event of a loss of fuel pressure.

It is likely that the pilot's activation of the auxiliary fuel boost pump resulted in excess fuel being delivered to the engine during the initial climb, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's activation of the auxiliary fuel boost pump shortly after takeoff, which resulted in an excess amount of fuel to the engine and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA083
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1HH

Location