Incident De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk ZK-ARL, Saturday 25 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARL
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wainuiomata, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident details unknown. Pilot: D J Moffat. Propeller fell off while climbing with passenger C Wiseman(pilots brother)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1983 ZK-ARL Private 0 Orewa, Auckland sub

Images:

We’d 30/11/2022 at home