Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GKIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27488

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Trans Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GKIY
MSN: 31-7852004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:36 nm North East of Terrace, Kitimat-Stikine, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bronson Creek, British Columbia (YBM/CAB5)
Destination airport:Northwest Regional Airport Terrace-Kitimat, British Columbia (YXT/KYXT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Terrace to Iskut to Dease Lake to Bronson Creek and back to Terrace, British Columbia. The aircraft departed Terrace about 10:05 Pacific standard time (PST) and arrived Iskut about 11:45, departed Iskut about 11:55 and arrived Dease Lake about 12:30, and departed Dease Lake about 12:50 and arrived Bronson Creek about 13:40.

All of these flights were completed without incident, and the aircraft departed Bronson Creek for Terrace at about 13:50 with the pilot and three passengers on board. Ten minutes later, the pilot spoke on the radio to a pilot who was flying from Smithers to Bronson Creek when the two aircraft passed each other approximately 20 miles east of Bronson Creek.

This was in the Iskut River valley just east of the confluence of the Forest Kerr River and the Iskut River. This was the last reported contact with the aircraft, and the pilot did not report a problem at that time.

An air and ground search was started after the aircraft was reported missing, but the aircraft was not found and the search was abandoned. No emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected. A passing helicopter pilot found the wreckage by chance on 5 August 1994, nearly four years after the accident.

The aircraft wreckage was found about 36 nautical miles north east of Terrace, and about 5 miles east of the Tseax River valley. The Tseax River valley is the main VFR route north of Terrace. The evidence from the tree damage and the wreckage pattern indicated that the aircraft hit the trees in straight and level flight on a heading of about 360 degrees magnetic. The accident site was about 3,500 feet above sea level (asl), on steeply sloping terrain covered with sub-alpine vegetation.

The aircraft broke up on impact, and the accident was not survivable. No human remains were found at the site, apart from a few small bones. A post-crash fire consumed the upper part of the fuselage; however, all of the other parts of the aircraft were recovered. Damage to the propeller blades indicated that the engines were producing power at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A90P0340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1994P0307
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1990/a90p0340/a90p0340.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-terrace-4-killed/]
4. https://www.gent.name/Aircraft/transprovincialairlines.html