| Date: | Friday 3 November 2006 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N460TM |
| MSN: | 46-8408021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2831 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-310P, N460TM, collided with the terrain during an off airport forced landing in Chester, Illinois, following a loss of engine power. The pilot was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that after reaching a cruising altitude of 9,000 feet the engine "missed" and the oil pressure, oil temperature, and manifold pressure began to drop. The pilot attempted to fly to the nearest airport maintaining a 500 to 800 foot per minute descent. Unable to make it to the airport, he chose a field in which to land. He stated he cleared the trees, which surrounded the field, and applied flaps to slow the airplane. The field was muddy so the pilot used the emergency gear extension to lower the landing gear so the airplane would not slide into the trees. The airplane touched down and slid approximately 25 feet prior to coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
An engine teardown revealed holes in the crankcase near the number four cylinder and that the engine had sustained both thermal and mechanical damage as a result of oil starvation. A hole was noted in the turbine wheel shroud on the hot section of the right turbocharger.
Probable Cause and Findings
The fatigue failure of the turbocharger shroud which resulted in oil starvation to the engine. A factor was the muddy field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB