Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N4165P, Sunday 2 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2005
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4165P
MSN: 4636263
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P, N4165P, overran the runway and collided with marshy terrain at Palo Alto, California. The private pilot received minor injuries and the three passengers were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's misjudged distance and speed on final approach, which led to a long landing and a runway overrun. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to continue flight with indications of apparent serious system anomalies, failure to divert to a more suitable destination alternate, and failure to perform a go-around when an overshoot became obvious.
Factors in the accident were the short runway at Palo Alto and the pressure placed on the pilot by the apparent indications of multiple system failures and the potential for a catastrophic engine failure. The cause of the erratic engine instrument indications was not resolved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/60794/pdf