| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2002 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | CGS Equipment Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N167MA |
| MSN: | 4636267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 498 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mississippi River, near Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis-General Dewitt Spain Airport, TN (M01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-350P, N167MA, registered to CGS Equipment Leasing LLC., was lost from radar and crashed into the
Mississippi River, in the vicinity of Memphis, Tennessee. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the personal flight from the Orlando International Airport, Orlando, Florida, to the General Dewitt Spain Airport, Memphis, Tennessee. The airplane has not been recovered, is assumed to be submerged in the Mississippi River, and presumed to be destroyed. The private-rated pilot and a passenger are missing and presumed to be fatally injured.
Probable Cause and Findings
The cause of the accident is unknown as the airplane has not been located. A finding in the investigation was the fact that the pilot conducted an unstabilized approach; the flight was right, left, then right of the final approach course during the approach and the radar data reflects the pilot was correcting back to the final approach course during the entire approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/56009/pdf 