Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Wednesday 12 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beeville area, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy "Hawkeye jet" crashed on training flight. Instructor Lt (jg) Fred W. Jones (24) ejected safely. Student Ens. Calvin David Robertson (23) was killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 January 1972, p1