Accident Northrop T-38A Talon , 20 Jan 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274896

Date:20-JAN-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Matagorda Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matagorda Island bombing/gunnery range
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the beach while practice instrument landings on Matagora Island bombing and gunnery runway. Two civil pilots (41/37) from Space Agency Aircraft Operations Division of Houston Space Center.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 January 1972, p1