This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1968 |
| Time: | 07:18 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Combs Airways |
| Registration: | N6281X |
| MSN: | 500B-1150-82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendive, Dawson County, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glendive, Montana |
| Destination airport: | Hilger, Montana |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 18.12.1968: crashed on take off run from airstrip at Glendive, Dawson County, Montana. Pilot knew l mag left engine inoperative. Number 4 cylinder exhaust valve in right engine failed.There was 2 inches snow on the runway at the time of takeoff.Aircraft ran down bank and was wrecked. One passenger killed, three seriously injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=9798&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6281X 3.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1968/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-glendive-1-killed/]
5.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mt/N6281X/ 