Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N5889H, Saturday 30 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1957
Time:21:43
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5889H
MSN: 16-509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Graford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Costello Island, TX
Destination airport:White Rock Airport, Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure, crashed and caught fire. D. Cook.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1116048/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash