Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 145054, Saturday 31 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Narrative:
Aircraft and pilot disappeared after a practice inflight refueling and were never found. Last reported at given coordinates. Pilot was Capt. Jackson Mize, USMC. Aircraft was attached to VMA-324 Squadron.

Sources:

USS Independence deck log
The Skyhawk Association, http://skyhawk.org/article-unit/vma324