Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150637, Thursday 19 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1963
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-41, US Navy
Registration: 150637
MSN: 295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Independence (CVA-62), Eastern Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62), Eastern Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62), Eastern Mediterranean Sea
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150637/'AG-102' of VF-41, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) when crashed September 19, 1963 near the USS Independence (CVA-62), in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea, off the coast of Greece. Crashed into the sea after ramp strike while landing on USS Independence, close to the carrier, starboard side.

Both crew (pilot, Lieutenant Commander William B. Hoskovec and RIO Lieutenant Richard G. Fortin) were rescued by destroyer USS William C. Lawe (DD-763).

Sources:

1. USS Independence and USS William C. Lawe deck logs
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://www.carpenterjenks.com/obituaries/Richard-G-Fortin?obId=22119839