Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Tuesday 24 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1956
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chincoteague, VA (00:45)
Destination airport:Kill Devil Hill, NC
Narrative:
Disappeared on instrument flight. He was never heard from after take-off. Lt Alan Montgomery Gunn (24). Search called off 10 MAY.

Sources:

The Evening Star 25 April 1956, p1/11 May 1956, pC6