Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air , Thursday 27 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Quebrachales, San Esteban, Olancho -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft loaded with illicit narcotics was found on a clandestine airstrip in Quebrachales, San Esteban, Olancho. No drugs nor persons of interest were found at the scene. The aircraft is said to have originated in Venezuela.

Sources:

https://canal6.com.hn/aterriza-aeronave-en-la-comunidad-del-quebrachal-san-esteban-olancho.html
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/en-pista-clandestina-de-olancho-descargan-avioneta-con-cocaina-FY5274241
https://www.latribuna.hn/2022/01/27/hallan-una-narcoavioneta-en-san-esteban-olancho/