Incident Cessna U206G XB-OSL, Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: XB-OSL
MSN: U20603969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Puerto Peñasco, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mexican Army and Air Force seized a Cessna 206 Stationair with the tail number XB-OSL as well as roughly 338 kilograms of various drugs and arrested two people involved. The aircraft was detected by radar originating in Culiacan on a valid flight path. The aircraft changed directions with no obvious reason which is what prompted the Mexican military to respond. The aircraft landed on a dirt road in the Municipality of Puerto Peñasco, Sonora.

Sources:

https://today.in-24.com/News/906731.html
https://www.gob.mx/sedena/prensa/ejercito-y-fuerza-aerea-mexicanos-aseguran-aeronave-con-presuntas-drogas-en-el-estado-de-sonora
http://tiempo.com.mx/noticia/avioneta_asegurada_sedena_sonora_cuiliacan/