Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15368, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15368
MSN: weisse 13 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helgoland-Düne landing ground (Notlandeplatz); Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this afternoon, the USAAF raided Hamburg, Kiel and Rostock with 286 Fortresses and Liberators.

The aircraft was damaged in combat with B-17 Fortresses, Unteroffizier Hans Fordemann performing a belly-landing.
He was wounded and the damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-19); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 604
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two