Accident McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15DJ Eagle 32-8083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274934

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15DJ Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 32-8083
MSN: 033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.5 km northwest of Komatsu Air Base, Sea of Japan -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu/Kanazawa Airport (KMQ/RJNK)
Destination airport:Komatsu/Kanazawa Airport (KMQ/RJNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane lost radar contact at 280° 5 km from Komatsu while turning right just after takeoff, within one minute from runway 24 of Komatsu Air Base. Search operations were conducted. The Eagle registered 32-8083 belongs to the Tactical Fighter Training Group (the aggressor unit), and was on a training flight at the time of the accident. The Eagle was the second plane of a radar trail formation which consists of two F-15s for a night time training, and PIC is the commander of the Tactical Fighter Training Group. No emergency nor rescue signal were transmitted.
An eyewitness of a bright explosive red light followed by smoke on the water was reported at a fishing port. A tower controller also observed orange light. The controller tried to communicate with the accident flight by radio, but failed. Parts of vertical stabilizer, the aircraft skin and lifesaving equipment were found around the accident site, and it was confirmed that they are from the accident airplane. JASDF concluded that the F-15DJ has crashed. On 4th February, it was reported that the right horizontal stabilizer and a part of fuel pipe were retrieved. Sank vertical stabilizer and periphery parts were located at the sea floor of 100 m depth on 10th February. Both pilots are deemed to have died in the crash. On 11th February, a part of dead body was recovered from the sea floor neat the accident site, and the other pilot's body was also found on 13th February. Some parts of wreckage including vertical stabilizer(s) were salvaged by a civil company between 15th and 20th February. The flight data recorder and both the engines were also recovered on 25th February.

On 2nd June, JASDF concluded the accident report, and an abstract was released for the press.
Just after takeoff at 17:29 LT, the Eagle entered in clouds with 500 feet base. At 17:30, the accident plane stated to the No.1 of the formation by the radio as "Negative Tide-on", which means the radar contact to the No.1 was not established. The No.1 transmitted the QNH, but no reply. The flight data revealed the attitudes of the accident Eagle until the crash into the sea. The F-15 rolled 50 degrees right and pitched 14 degrees nose-up at about 19 seconds before crash, and the roll increased to 81 degrees right, pitch decreased to 1 degree until 11 seconds before impact at the time the Eagle began descending from the maximum height of 650 m (2100 ft). Four seconds before the crash, pitch angle was 20 degree nose-down and the roll angle 90 degree right. Just two seconds before impact, a recovery maneuver was initiated with the vertical acceleration of 8g, and the pitch changed from 25 degree nose-down to 3 degree nose-up, the roll from 90 degree to 31 degree.
The probable cause of the accident was both the pilots' late recognition of excessive right roll and gradual nose-down attitudes followed by a rapid height loss during a turning climb in clouds just after takeoff. A recovery maneuver was too late. Contributing factors of late recognition might be; (1) plausible vertigo due to weather condition at the time of the accident and effects by the attitude and throttle change control just after takeoff : (2) probable concentration on the radar manipulation to capture the No.1 airplane.

METAR at Komatsu around the accident time (08:30Z):
RJNK 310800Z VRB02KT 9999 -SHSNRA FEW015 BKN030 OVC050 03/M02 Q1020
RJNK 310900Z VRB01KT 9999 -SHSNRA FEW008 BKN015 BKN030 01/00 Q1021

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/asia/japan/f15-military-jet-missing-plane-japan-b2004035.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0f1595c5771d8c7f30043fe131760a5d657c3c0e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8ca76b3fb143e12be60007a87f337cd227c53899
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220131/k10013459721000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_006
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220201/k10013460091000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_005
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e03335011cd6e83abebe7063215398bf0ef87074
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0fd20d72d7046a9ce701bdb2bb84c0025e528e48
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cc3b4b2e9cff9211993381c6eec2f9d25ee86b39
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e9defa453f83b97fad1e6108ef50a75bf15bc10c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/01b2554938aa15cc3374e967d86384779283feac
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8cba5ab98feeee4b9ad7c285eff289308cee463d
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20220131-1.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20220131-2.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20220201.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e3cef9611ed3b2d8fd67b903295e94111ce1ed42
https://thediplomat.com/2022/02/f-15-crash-highlights-japans-aging-aircraft/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a4a8bae3ff32e726121f4c56394af24d6cb3be84
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4a193fa14096259779eb73978459e68c6e87abba
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20220213.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20220214.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/421f6b522eb79d81b73be97f7694e8a1dbc966d0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c06f26003da27f3c11e229970e61b7a50c9175bf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4fb63c6583d9c5ecf325384f5198e585556868e5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/947a938bee4d7a3225d37c4e3ef6d5665c0f8c72

press release on the final report written in Japanese:
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R4/20220602.pdf