Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 152617, Friday 24 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:16:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:9./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 152617
MSN: gelbe 11 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savignies, Oise département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vannes airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Feldwebel Rudolf Brandl did not survive. He was buried at the Heldenfriedhof Beauvais cemetery.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21)+(11.10.43, Ber., "kk", gefallen / 11.10.43, Ber., "q"); VDK
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei