This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1954 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Blackwood Brothers |
| Registration: | N16220 |
| MSN: | 4499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clanton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clanton, AL |
| Destination airport: | Clanton, AL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Go around after bouncing on landing, stalled after a steep climb crashed and caught fire.
Flaps not properly adjusted after attempted landing aborted and engines throttled up. Plane went into stepp climb, stalled, and flipped forward into nosedive position.
Sources:
https://www.clantonadvertiser.com/2014/03/31/60th-anniversary-of-tragic-blackwood-brothers-plane-crash-nears/3/ 