Accident MiG-15 -, Tuesday 31 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:15 IAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravnets Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Destination airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Narrative:
During a training mission from Ravnets Air Base, MiG-15 of 15 IAP crashed on take-off. St/Lt Georgi Petrov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-65-550969-66-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-georgi-petrov-ot-15-iap.html