This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1972 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 157989 |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Crashed into the Chesapeake Bay, 4-1/2 miles southeast of NATC while preparing for an airshow at Patuxent Maryland. The accident killed Grumman’s top test pilot William H. (Bill) Miller, who a year and a half earlier survived the crash of the first F-14 built during its second flight. Miller was flying alone and had already completed a number of highspeed maneuvers when he was seen to be passing low over the water. Witnesses in a fishing boat nearby reported seeing the F-14 being pulled up suddenly, but too late to avoid the tail hitting the surface. The aircraft struck the water at about 350 knots and exploded. It was thought that Miller may have been distracted by something in the cockpit. It was a very hazy, smoggy day, with no horizon, and there was nobody in the rear cockpit to warn him of the danger. The weather conditions may have caused the pilot to lose his visual reference to the horizon and he flew the jet right into the water.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocate 1 July 1972, p5B
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/the-fatal-crash-of-grumman-test-pilot-bill-miller-and-the-search-for-f-14-tomcat-10/ 