This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1954 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Oil and Refining Co. |
| Registration: | N3964N |
| MSN: | D-1225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineola, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX |
| Destination airport: | Tyler, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost in a rainstorm, lost control and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1123308/m1/1/?q=%22Felker%22%7E1 