Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147367, Wednesday 12 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1972
Time:night
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 12 mi N of Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed on a night training flight near Tuleta after instructor Lt (jg) G.T. Wierzbicki and student Lt (jg) J.J. Manis had ejected and were injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 July 1972, p1
Scramble