Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J-27-MC Phantom 153080, Sunday 30 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J-27-MC Phantom
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 153080
MSN: 1614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stalling Field, Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stalling Field NC
Narrative:
A Navy Blue Angels fighter plane touch down short the runway on landing and slammed into a pick-up truck. A flight commander of the Blue Angels Aerobatic Team ejected and escaped serious injuries. Aircraft repaired and flew again!

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 31 July 1972, p1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1973 153080 "Blue Angels" US Navy 0 Superstition Hills, California w/o
Mid-air collision