| Date: | Monday 31 January 2022 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Staniel Cay Yacht Club Inc |
| Registration: | N1215H |
| MSN: | 32-7740032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 miles W off New Providence -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas shortly after 10:00 enroute to the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), FL, USA with one person on board.
The pilot of the aircraft reported that after departing MYNN and climbing through an altitude of 2,500 ft AGL, he observed the aircraft’s engine starting to “sputter”.
Subsequently, he checked the fuel selector
and confirmed that it was appropriately selected to the main tank, and also checked the engine gauges.
However, he did not observe any indication of a malfunction. At this point, he increased fuel mixture, but
he observed no improvement. Contact was then made with Nassau air traffic control to advise of the
emergency situation and intent to return to MYNN.
An attempt was made to return to the field, however, the plane crashed into waters approximately 8.76
NM west of MYNN. The Royal Bahamas Defense Force (RBDF) in conjunction with the Royal Bahamas
Police Force (RBPF) responded with marine assets to conduct search and rescue and were able to locate
the pilot and transport him to New Providence to receive medical attention. The pilot received minor
injuries and the aircraft was lost to the ocean.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1215H/history/20220131/1531Z/MYNN/L%2025.07075%20-77.64624 Images:

Screen shot of flight radar 24 playback history
Media: