Accident Northrop T-38A Talon , 09 Sep 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274967

Date:09-SEP-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Cmdr of the Air Training Command Lt Gen George B. Simler (51) and Capt Gil L. Gillespie.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 September 1972, p6C