This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-6 |
| Owner/operator: | New Zealand Flying School |
| Registration: | Unreg |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hutt Park, Wellington 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blown over a line of trees by strong overnight gales. Damage appeared minor at first, but after being railed back to Auckland it was found to be too badly damaged to repair. Remains were eventually burned at Kohimarama.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1979, Journal, Vol 22 No 1.