Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 65-10436, 28 Nov 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274989

Date:28-NOV-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-10436
MSN: N5855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laughlin AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed two mile short of the runway during a landing attempt, skidded and burst into flames. Student pilot 2°Lt Clark D. Barron (23) climbed from the plane but suffered serious burns. He died 13 DEC 72.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 November 1972, p4B
https://de.findagrave.com/memorials/6181000/clark-d-barron
Scramble (27 NOV 72)