This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1942 |
| Time: | 08:13 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 9546 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brjansk airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brjansk airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft turned over on takeoff for a Wetterflug - weather recon flight - in bad weather.
Feldwebel Willi Brunner was killed.
The damage was assessed as 90%.
Sources:
GQM (#5); Aders/Held, JG 51, page 209; NVM
WASt-Gräberkarte
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf 