| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1978 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6244B |
| MSN: | 652-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laredo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:dark night,VFR flight not recommended.During last 11min of flt heading changed thru 630deg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB