Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-WXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275015

Date:Saturday 22 January 2022
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Pachu Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-WXV
MSN: 20001320
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestina, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pista Chalela, Palestina, São Paulo
Destination airport:Pista Chalela, Palestina, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip ​​Pista Chalela, Palestina, São Paulo, in order to carry out an agricultural pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During application, the aircraft collided with a tree, hitting the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attention - contributed;
- Characteristics of the task - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - contributed;
- Flight planning - undetermined;
- Management planning - undetermined;
- Support systems - undetermined; and
- Managerial Supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04