| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Association les Ailes Joviniennes |
| Registration: | F-HGCJ |
| MSN: | 2658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fontenay-Tresigny Airfield (LFPQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nangis/Les Loges Airfield (LFAI) |
| Destination airport: | Fontenay-Tresigny Airfield (LFPQ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the return leg of a triangular cross-country flight, the pilot and his passenger decided to make a detour via Fontenay-Trésigny aerodrome to perform a touch-and-go on the paved runway. When the nose gear made contact with the runway, the aeroplane swerved to the right and the pilot was unable to counter the swerve. The aeroplane entered the unpaved runway adjacent to the paved runway; the pilot regained control of the aeroplane and initiated the take-off. He encountered a difficulty when reconfiguring the aeroplane before increasing power. The remaining runway distance did not allow the aeroplane to reach its take-off speed and the pilot anticipated the rotation. In light of the speed reached, this manoeuvre allowed the aeroplane to clear the road, which had been traffic-free, but not the bushes bordering it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-hgcj-on-13-06-2019-at-fontenay-tresigny/ Location