Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC2704V, Monday 27 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:J H Leason
Registration: NC2704V
MSN: D-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovell Field, Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Biloxi, MS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control while trying to return to the airfield for an emergency landing, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://aadl.org/taxonomy/term/52526?page=6