This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1944 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Seafire Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 809 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | NF638 |
| MSN: | S-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kos Island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Stalker, |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:While engaged on a low level strafing mission on Kos Island, Greece, Seafire NF638 'S-Z', operating with 809 squadron from aircraft carrier 'HMS Stalker,' was hit by anti aircraft fire and crashed in flames at Linopotis, Kos, Greece killing Pilot, Sub Lt, A Perry.
During their operational deployment to the Mediterranean Sea, aircraft carriers 'HMS Attacker' and 'Stalker' took part in "Operation Outing', September and October 1944,for combat missions against German shipping and targets in the Aegean Sea area.
Sources:
https://www.ww2wrecks.com/portfolio/seafire-liii-nf638s-z-from-hms-stalker-809-sqn-lost-on-october-7th-1944-during-operation-outing-ii/#:~:text=Seafire%20LIII%2C%20NF638%2FS-Z%20from%20HMS%20Stalker%20809%20Sqn%2C,wrecks%2C%20Interviews%2C%20WW2%2C%20WW2%20in%20Greece%2C%20WW2%20Wrecks http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p078.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/809_Naval_Air_Squadron http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/STALKER.htm#.Yfqk8NHP2M9 https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92973-nf638 