Accident Performance Turbine Legend (Gray Special) C-GBEP, Tuesday 1 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Performance Turbine Legend (Gray Special)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBEP
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Barthélémy Airport, French Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Gray-Sherick Special (experimentally built Turbine Legend) was conducting a flight between Puerto Plata/Gregorio Luperón Intl (MDPP) Dominican Republic to St-Barthélemy Airport (TFFJ), Guadeloupe. During landing, the aircraft suffered a hard landing on runway 10.
Consequently, left hand gear collapsed, aircraft veered to the left exiting the runway and impacted the airfield enclosure wall. Aircraft sustained substantial damage and pilot suffered minor injuries.

BEA advised they will not conduct ICAO annex 13 investigation as the aircraft is registered as a Special Certificate Airworthiness Amateur built Aircraft.

Sources:

Video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mL1VwQceStY

Images: