| Date: | Sunday 23 January 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 JS |
| Owner/operator: | AircatFly |
| Registration: | EC-IPH |
| MSN: | 032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ainsa-Coscojuela de Sobrarbe Airfield (LEOJ) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG) |
| Destination airport: | Ainsa-Coscojuela de Sobrarbe Airfield (LEOJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tecnam P92 JS aircraft, registration EC-IPH, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 15 of the Coscojuela de Sobrarbe aerodrome in the province of Huesca, Spain, causing significant damage.
The pilot and his companion were unharmed and were able to exit the aircraft on their own.
Causes
The investigation has revealed as the cause of the accident, the lack of adherence to normal landing procedures, when landing at a higher speed than required.
The breakage of the nose leg occurred when making a tight turn to the right of about 90º to initiate a 180º left turn maneuver of the aircraft, exceeding the turn for which it was designed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-004/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Ref. A-004/2022