| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2022 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K (231) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EKUR |
| MSN: | 25-0437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Son Bonet (LESB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Destination airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 helicopter with registration EC-MHT, operated by anScottish instructor (42y) and a student, arrived at the Son Bonet airport (Mallorca) after carrying out a local instruction flight, remaining hovering, close to the ground, on a grass area located to the right of runway 23.
Moments later, the Mooney M 20 aircraft with registration D-EKUR, which had a pilot (50y) and a passenger (27y, himself comm.pilot) on board, began the landing maneuver on runway 23, after having made a local flight.
When the plane was on final approach, the helicopter began to move to land on the helipad, which is inside the platform for aircraft parking, also located to the right of runway 23.
Both aircraft passed each other when they were at the same height and at that moment their horizontal separation was approximately 4 m.
Finally, the two aircraft landed normally, with no injuries or material damage.
The investigation has determined that the loss of separation occurred because the crews of both aircraft failed to adhere to the landing procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-001/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Ref. IN-001/2022 (CIAIAC)
BFU 22-0023-8X
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built 1980, N3655 ntu. Permit to fly as D-EKUR issued to Aertro 23SEP80. Ferried via Washington DC to Bad Neuenahr 12OCT80. Rgd to Klaus Korte (Kön) 22DEC80, base Bad Neuenahr, later Bonn-Hangelar. Annual at Koblenz 28SEP83/TT711h. Record flight by Richard Flohr vom Bonn (13 min to 6000m ASL, 28 min to 9000m, absolute height 10.281m in horizontal flight for 90sec). 14MAR84 another record speed (Bonn - Toussus-le-Noble), from there to Libreville air race. Annuals at Bonn 21SEP84/900, 20SEP85/1076, 26SEP86/1212, 02SEP87/1300, 07OCT88/1423, 17OCT89/1520, in 91/TT1598. To Dr.Dirk Voss (Köln) MAR93, base Bonn. A third portion for sale JUN96, TT ca.1800, LR GPS, DM60.000. Repainted white/red/brown/red reg prior to 2007 (was white/blue/dark blue/blue reg before). Accident at Garston Farm airstrip, Chippenham UK on 25JUL08. Repaired (priot to JUL09). CofA reduced to permit to fly on 03FEB11. Overhauled, repainted and got new interor and a Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D engine (instead of the Continental TSIO-360-GB1) in 2013 and based at Landshut now. At San Bonet on 21JUN20 and must have had an accident there already. Seen again on 10SEP21 and 23SEP91 (just having been repaired). Now damaged there again.
Repaired but had the next accident at Speyer on 14MAY22.
After repair had the next accident at Speyer on 04MAY22.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location