Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 61-0922, Tuesday 5 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Capt E. Rice, Jr (27) ans student 2°Lt Arthur R Van Tine (22).

Sources:

The Evening Star 6 February 1963, pB4
Joe Baugher 1961