Accident Lockheed T-33 Shooting Star 58-0661, Sunday 4 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33 Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0661
MSN: 580-1630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD (KADW/ADW)
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, MD (KADW/ADW)
Narrative:
Crash-landed 2,000ft short of the runway. Passenger Lt Col Arnold Mullins (39) was ejected from the plane and died shortly after. Pilot Col Herbert Rosenthal (44) walked away from burning wreckage.

Sources:

The Evening Star 5 February 1962, p1
https://it.findagrave.com/memorial/49262091/arnold-d-mullins
Various on line sources