Accident Cameron N-145 OY-SOK, Monday 10 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-SOK
MSN: 10929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Forno di Zoldo -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dobbiaco
Destination airport:Cortina
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-route landing, the balloon hit an obstacle (structure) leading to a hard touch down.
The accident occurred in daylight and under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).

Sources:

https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/12814/l_2022_havari_2022-25_oysok_hotairballoon_fornodeizoldo.pdf