Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet , Friday 21 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 2022
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F/A-18E of the US Navy suffered a flat tire during landing at MCAS Iwakuni. The runway was temporarily closed, causing a diversion and a delay of commercial flights.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/587c1ffb7d993800ca43d6e968453bbc488510fb
https://www.chugoku-np.co.jp/local/news/article.php?comment_id=829923&comment_sub_id=0&category_id=256

Location