Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet , Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
An F/A-18E of the US Navy suffered a flat tire wile landing on the runway of MCAS Iwakuni. The runway was temporally closed, causing a diversion and a cancellation of commercial flights. Similar incident happened at Iwakuni on 21st January.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5288be7f8adc7f5fa0dc6ff093b1a2e711e5912e
https://www.chugoku-np.co.jp/animation/article/article.php?comment_id=18815&comment_sub_id=0&category_id=41
https://www.chugoku-np.co.jp/local/news/article.php?comment_id=829923&comment_sub_id=0&category_id=256

Location