Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC77530, Sunday 31 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1948
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Lawlis Flying Service
Registration: NC77530
MSN: 22022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelland, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a downdraught while flying low, hit an obstacle lost control, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1219062/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash